• PAST PERFORMERS •

2014

Poncho Sanchez & His Latin Jazz Band · Guest of Honor
Monty Alexander & Harlem-Kingston Express
The Nigel Hall Band
Michael Bellar & The AS-IS Ensemble
The Inevitables
Telluride All-Stars 20th Reunion Group
Lettuce
Grupo Fantasma
Snarky Puppy
DVS (Dillon, Vidacovich & Singleton) with special guest Brian Haas
Caleb Chapman’s Crescent Super Band with Poncho Sanchez
Telluride Student All-Star Jazz Ensemble
Dragon Smoke
Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Claudia Villela
Red Baraat
DJ Logic • Artist At Large
Hooligans Brass Band
Young Razzcals Jazz Project

2013

Stanley Clarke Band
Galactic
The Motet
Son Como Son
Springdale Quartet
Voodoo Orchestra
Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio
Meshell Ndegeocello
Doug Lawrence Organic Trio
Nigel Hall Band
Telluride Student All-Star Jazz Ensemble
New Sound Underground
John Scofield’s Uberjam Band featuring Andy Hess, Avi Bortnick and Adam Deitch
The New Orleans Suspects
The Stooges Brass Band
The Mike Dillon Band

2012

Victor Wooten Band
Roy Hargrove Quintet
Astral Project All-stars
Soul Rebels
Nosotros
UNC Jazz Lab Band 1
Jababa
Funky METERS
Soulive
Jon Cleary’s Philthy Phew
Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds
DVS (Mike Dillon, John Vidacovich & James Singleton)
Supercollider
“Guest of Honor” Dr. Lonnie Smith
Roberta Gambarini
Marco Benevento Trio
Convergence
Caleb Chapman’s Crescent Super Band
Telluride Student All-Stars

2011

Tower of Power
Rita Coolidge
The Clayton Brothers
Badi Assad
Alex Brown Quartet
Andy Narell
Allen Toussaint
Taylor Hicks
Lisa Haley & The Zydekats
Melvin Taylor
March Fourth Marching Band
Springdale Quartet
UNC Jazz Lab Band I
“Guest of Honor” Paquito D’Rivera
The Bad Plus
Walter, Roberts & Deitch
Edmar Castaneda
Michael Kaeshammer
Voodoo Orchestra
Telluride Student All-Stars

2010

Stanley Clarke Band featuring Hiromi
The Greyboy Allstars
Lew Tabackin
Dan Hicks & the Hot Licks
Gospel Hummingbirds
Crescent Super Band
Telluride All-Stars
Dianne Reeves
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Charlie Hunter
Chuchito Valdes
Dmitri Matheny
Bob Montgomery-Al Hermann Sextet
Chico State Jazz Xpress
“Guest of Honor” Toshiko Akiyoshi
Larry Coryell w/ Karl D.
Jackie Ryan
Raul Midón
Eric Krasno & Chapter 2 w/ Adam Deitch & Nigel Hall
Hazel Miller

2009

Bill Frisell Trio (Guest of Honor)
Christian Scott
Rebirth Brass Band
On The One
Ozomatli
Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe
Benevento /Russo Duo
Telluride Student All Stars
Young Razzcals Jazz Project
Jimmy Herring
Lizz Wright
Donald Harrison
Kenny Walker

2008

Maceo Parker
Bettye LaVette
Son Como Son
Les McCann & Javon Jackson
Crescent Super Band
Neville Brothers
Joe Lovano
Simone
Maelstrom Trio w/ Skerik
Chuscales w/YiYi
Dr. John
Dave Liebman Group
Grupo Fantasma
Telluride Student All-Stars
CSU-Chico Jazz X-Press

2007

John Scofield (Guest of Honor)
Bill Frisell Trio
Soulive
Trio Beyond w/ Scofield, Jack DeJohnette, Larry Goldings
Scofield, Medeski, & Deitch
Dr. Lonnie Smith
Steve Turre
Roy Hargrove
Esperanza Spalding
Roberta Gambarini
Tradiciones
Bola Abimbola
Eric Gunnison Trio
Giacomo Gates
Marco Benevento Trio w/ Reed Mathis & Matt Chamberlain

2006

Flora Purim & Airto Moreira (Guest of Honor)
Herbie Hancock
Soulive
John Mayall
Nnenna Freelon
Larry Coryell Trio
Regina Carter
Terence Blanchard
Ernie Watts
Javon Jackson
El Eco
New York Voices
All-Stars
Young Razzcals Jazz Project
Fully Loaded
The Malachy Papers w/ Mike Dillon

2005

Dave Holland
Garage a Trois
Horizon
Kenny Walker
Adam Dietch
Ron Carter (Guest of Honor)
Bobbie Watson
Dave Mason
Romero Lubambo & Pamela Driggs
Benevento/Russo Duo
John Scofield
Liz Wright
Bill Conners
Conjunto Colores
Queen City Jazz

2004

Kurt Elling
Leon Russell
Chuchito Valdes
Karl Denson Trio
Benevento/Russo Duo
Larry Coryell (Guest of Honor)
Chris Potter
Caribbean Jazz Project
Steve Nygaard
Jen Chapin
Skerik and friends
Mariachi Nuevo Mexico
Medeski Martin & Wood
Flora Purim & Airto
Richie Cole
Cloud Nine
Roung Razzcals Jazz Project

2003

Ralph Moore
Kenny Garrett
Jane Bunnett
Leroy Jones
Robert Walters
Cedar Walton GH
John Scofield
Chuchito Valdes
Astral Project
Black Frames
Larry Coryell
Kevin Mahogany
Karrin Alyson
DJ Logic
Benevento/Russo

2002

John Hendricks
Jane Monheit
Christian McBride
Richie Cole
USAF Falconiares
Steve Nygaard
Karl Denson
Spyro Gyra
Claudia Villela
Yo, Flaco!
Jazz Razzcals
New York Voices
Charlie Hunter
Cloud Nine
Kenny Walker
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey

2001

Kevin Mahogany
Kenny Barron &Regina Carter
Stanley Jordan
Kenny Walker
Ray Brown GH
Yellowjackets
Lavay Smith
Terrence Blanchard
Young Rascals Jazz Project
Kevin Eubanks
Flora Purim & Airto
Holly Hoffman/Mike Wofford
Durango High Jazz Ensemble

2000

Herbie Mann GH
Orquesta La Moderna Tradicion
Bobby Watson
Cyrus Chestnut
Stefon Harris
The Dirty Dozen
Ernie Watts
Rebecca Paris
UNLV
Romero Lubambo
Darell Grant and Dmitri Matheny
Rumba Club
Sedona Youth Ens.

1999

Stanley Turrentine GH
Regina Carter
Vincent Herring
Nancy King
Dmitri Matheny
Les McCann
Nick Brignola
Nnenna Freelon
Yoboso’
Roy Hargrove
Terence Blanchard
Dave Pike
Brazilia
Bob Montgomery
Paul deLay

1998

Chick Corea
James Moody GH
Stanley Jordan
Cedar Walton
Holly Hofmann
Ernie Watts
The Dirty Dozen
Mark Whitefield
Terence Blanchard
Kitty Margolis
Flora Purim and Airto
Bob Montgomery
Dmitri Matheny
UNLV Jazz Ensemble
Phillip Manuel

1997

Diana Krall
Kevin Mahogany
Tuck and Patti
Leroy Jones
George Coleman
USAF Falconaires
Tom Harrell
Andy Narell
Steve Hobbs
Ellyn Rucker
Francine/Margo Reed
Heartbeat

1996

Stanley Turrentine
Badi Assad
Melvin Taylor
Stanley Jordan
David Friesen/Denny Zeitlin Regina Carter
Flora Purim and Airto
Charles McPhearson
Yoboso’
Giacomo Gates
Mel Martin
Bobby Shew
Terence Blanchard
Buckey Pizzirelli
Howard Alden

1995

Phil Woods
Kenny Barron
Marlena Shaw
Paquito D’Rivera
Andy Narell
Dave Samuels
Ralph Moore
Bob Montgomery
Robert Miller
Regina Carter
Yoboso’
Lisa Henry
Holly Hofmann
Bill Cunliffe
UNLV Jazz Ens.

1994

Roy Haynes
Jimmy Heath
Sonny Fortune
John Hicks
Jack Walrath
Craig Handy
Edward Simon
Susannah McCorkle
Kevin Mahogany
Jessica Williams
Jiri Stivin
Tom Ervin
Cecelia Coleman
Flora Purim and Airto
Jose Neto
Tootie Heath
Bob Montgomery

1993

Bobby Watson
Kevin Eubanks
James Moody
Buster Williams
Harold Land
Billy Higgins
Cedar Walton
Mulgrew Miller
Frank Morgan
Nick Brignola
Brian Linch
Roseanna Vitro
Tom Lellis
Steve Kuhn
K.C. Bottoms
Harold Summey
Tropical Breeze

1992

Red Rodney
Joshua Redman
Kenny Burrell
Bud Shank
Mark Murphy
James Williams
Kitty Margolis
Ellyn Rucker
Chris Potter
Dick Hindman
Caribe
Margo Reed
Siberian Express
Tom Ervin
Ellyn Rucker

1991

Boots Randolph
Richie Cole
Clifford Jordan
Eddie Daniels
Sheila Jordan
Tom Harrell
Hank Crawford
Eddie Duran
Mike Wofford
Holly Hofmann
Bob Montgomery
Ellyn Rucker
Art Lande
Michael and Megan

1990

Ramsey Lewis
Betty Carter
Albert Collins
Joe Houston
Marcie Ball
Toshiko Akiyoshi
The Rippingtons
Peter Kater
Alma
Joann Connor
Margo Reed
Neil Haverstik
The Rhinstone
David Friesen

1988

Albert Collins
Koko Tayler
Diane Schure
Plas Johnson
Mike Matheny
Henry Johnson
A.C. Reed
Alphonse Mouzon
Stan Getz
Tower of Power
George Weber
Kevin Zoernig

1985

Eddie “Lockjaw” Davis
Harry “Sweets” Edison
Koko Taylor
Ben Sidran
Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown Dick Hindman
Free Flight
Dr. John
Rich Matteson
Linsey Mayo
Cleo Parker Robinson
Nancy Spanier
Sunday Morning Gospel